BSFA Awards Stage 2

The BSFA Awards are awarded each year to the best Novel, Short fiction, Artwork and work of Non-Fiction as voted for by the members of the British Science Fiction Association.

The 2018 BSFA Awards have now been awarded.

Who can shortlist?

 You may vote to shortlist a work if YOU:

  • Are a member of the BSFA

AND

  • Send or give your shortlisting votes to the Awards Administrator to arrive by the 31st January of each year. See here for further details.

How to shortlist.

  • You may vote for up to 4 works in each category.
  • Votes can be submitted using this form: https://tinyurl.com/BSFA2018shortlisting
  • or emailed to the Awards Administrator via clareb.sf@gmail.com
  • A minimum of three nominations will be required for a work to be
    included on the ballot; if there are fewer than three works achieving
    this level of support, the category will not be awarded.
  • Please do not vote for your own work.

 

Best Novel nominees:

  • Rachel Armstrong – Origamy (NewCon Press)
  • Andrew Bannister – Stone Clock (Bantam Press)
  • RJ Barker – Blood of Assassins (Orbit)
  • EM Brown – Buying Time (Solaris)
  • Pierce Brown – Iron Gold (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Becky Chambers – Record of a Spaceborn Few (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Andrew Crumey – The Great Chain Of Unbeing (Dedalus)
  • Juno Dawson – Doctor Who: The Good Doctor (BBC Books)
  • Aliette de Bodard – In the Vanishers’ Palace (JABberwocky Literary Agency)
  • Dominic Dulley – Shattermoon (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Berit Ellingsen – Now We Can See the Moon (Snuggly Books)
  • Rachel Fellman – The Breath of the Sun (Aqueduct Press)
  • Daniel Godfrey – The Synapse Sequence (Titan Books)
  • Sam Hawke – City of Lies (Bantam Press)
  • Dave Hutchinson – Europe at Dawn (Solaris)
  • Simon Ings – The Smoke (Gollancz)
  • T Kingfisher – The Wonder Engine (Argyll Productions)
  • Mary Robinette Kowal – The Calculating Stars (Tor Books)
  • RF Kuang – The Poppy War (HarperVoyager)
  • Derek Künsken – The Quantum Magician (Solaris)
  • Rich Larson – Annex (Orbit)
  • Yoon Ha Lee – Revenant Gun (Solaris)
  • Roger Levy – The Rig (Titan Books)
  • Ling Ma – Severance (Text Publishing Company)
  • Ed McDonald – Ravencry (Gollancz)
  • Sam J Miller – Blackfish City (Orbit)
  • Patrick Ness – And the Ocean Was Our Sky (Walker)
  • Emma Newman – Before Mars (Ace Books)
  • Naomi Novik – Spinning Silver (Macmillan)
  • Malka Older – State Tectonics (Tor.com)
  • Gareth L Powell – Embers of War (Titan Books)
  • Christopher Priest – An American Story (Gollancz)
  • Elizabeth Priest – Concrete Faery (Luna Press)
  • Alastair Reynolds – Elysium Fire (Gollancz)
  • Adam Roberts – By the Pricking of Her Thumb (Gollancz)
  • Audrey Schulman – Theory of Bastards (Europa Editions)
  • James Smythe – I Still Dream (The Borough Press)
  • Anna Stephens – Darksoul (HarperVoyager)
  • Tasha Suri – Empire of Sand (Orbit)
  • EJ Swift – Paris Adrift (Solaris)
  • Tade Thompson – Rosewater (Orbit; first UK publication 2018)
  • Stuart Turton – The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle (Raven Books)
  • Peter Watts – The Freeze-Frame Revolution (Tachyon Publications)
  • Aliya Whiteley – The Loosening Skin (Unsung Stories)
  • Jen Williams – The Bitter Twins (Headline)

Best Shorter Fiction nominees:

  • Nina Allan – The Gift of Angels: an introduction (Clarkesworld) – https://bit.ly/2CS47bX
  • GV Anderson – Crook’s Landing, by Scaffold (Nightmare #71) – https://bit.ly/2RxFTvR
  • GV Anderson – Waterbirds (Lightspeed #98) – https://bit.ly/2FcHTUG
  • Brooke Bolander – The Only Harmless Great Thing (Tor.com)
  • Beth Cato – The Library is Open (Daily Science Fiction) – https://bit.ly/2QqbOtK
  • Vajra Chandrasekera – When Leopard’s-Bane Came to the Door of Third Heaven (Liminal Stories #5) – https://bit.ly/2CRADej
  • Tina Connolly – The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections (Tor.com) – https://bit.ly/2LGjdqh
  • Aliette de Bodard – A Slow Unfurling of Truth (Shoreline of Infinity #11)
  • Aliette de Bodard – The Tea Master and the Detective (JABberwocky Literary Agency)
  • Malcolm Devlin – The Purpose of the Dodo is to be Extinct (Interzone #275)
  • Dilman Dila – Safari Nyota: A Prologue (AfroSFv3, ed. Ivor W Hartmann, StoryTime)
  • Hal Duncan – The Land of Somewhere Safe (NewCon Press)
  • Stephen Embleton – Journal of a DNA Pirate (AfroSFv3, ed. Ivor W Hartmann, StoryTime)
  • Alix E Harrow – A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies (Apex Magazine) – https://bit.ly/2QtcpL0
  • Rita Indiana – Tentacle (And Other Stories)
  • Allison Jamieson-Lucy – Sequestration; Vitrification (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2TAEOB3
  • Rich Larson – Meat And Salt And Sparks (Tor.com) – https://bit.ly/2CT90BG
  • Tim Major – Throw Caution (Interzone #276)
  • Nick Mamatas – A Night Out at a Nice Place (Apex Magazine) – https://bit.ly/2RfC4wh
  • Biram Mboob – The Luminal Frontier (AfroSFv3, ed. Ivor W Hartmann, StoryTime)
  • Ian McDonald – Time Was (Tor.com)
  • Samantha Mills – Strange Waters (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2SMZup3
  • Ian Muneshwar – Salt Lines (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2Fd4XBR
  • Daniel Mallory Ortberg – The Daughter Cells (The Merry Spinster, St Martin’s Press)
  • Erin Roberts – The Grays of Cestus V (Asimov’s Sept/Oct 2018)
  • A. Merc Rustad and Ada Hoffmann – I Sing Against the Silent Sun (Lightspeed #97) – https://bit.ly/2NiXEtX
  • Gabriela Santiago – Tamales in Space, and Other Phrases For the Beginning Speaker (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2xulA6I
  • Gavin Schmidt – Under the Sun (Motherboard) – https://bit.ly/2vgXmPn
  • Vandana Singh – Requiem (Ambiguity Machines, Small Beer Press)
  • Anna Stephens – Flesh and Coin (Art of War, ed. Petros Triantafyllou, CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform)
  • Adrian Tchaikovsky – The Expert System’s Brother (Tor.com)
  • Natalia Theodoridou – Birnam Platoon (Interzone #278)
  • Natalia Theodoridou – The Names of Women (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2KdcZLE
  • Tade Thompson – Kaseem’s Way (Creatures: The Legacy of Frankenstein, ed. David Thomas Moore, Abaddon)
  • Tade Thompson – Yard Dog (Fiyah #7)
  • Lavie Tidhar – Talking to Ghosts at the Edge of the World (Infinity’s End, ed. Jonathan Strahan, Solaris)
  • Martha Wells – Exit Strategy (Tor.com) – https://bit.ly/2RuVnAZ (excerpt)
  • Aliya Whiteley – Territory: Blank (Interzone #277)
  • Fran Wilde – Ruby, Singing (Beneath Ceaseless Skies #261) – https://bit.ly/2Rd6tLx
  • Liz Williams – Phosphorus (NewCon Press)
  • Marian Womack – Kingfisher (Lost Objects, Luna Press)
  • JY Yang – The Descent of Monsters (Tor.com) – https://bit.ly/2SGr07K (excerpt)
  • Isabel Yap – Asphalt, River, Mother, Child (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2GWG3c1
  • Cristy Zinn – The Girl Who Stared at Mars (AfroSFv3, ed. Ivor W Hartmann, StoryTime)

Best Non-Fiction nominees:

  • Nina Allan – Time Pieces column 2018 articles (Interzone)
  • Claudie Arseneault – Constructing a Kinder Future (Strange Horizons)
  • Mike Ashley – Introduction to Moonrise: The Golden Age of Lunar Adventures (British Library Publishing)
  • Ruth EJ Booth – Noise and Sparks column 2018 articles (Shoreline of Infinity)
  • Liz Bourke – Sleeps With Monsters column 2018 articles (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2lBE3rQ
  • Vajra Chandrasekera – Rupture & Complicity: The 2018 Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2QvN8Qz
  • Will Davies (ed.) – Economic Science Fictions (Goldsmiths Press)
  • Aliette de Bodard – On motherhood and erasure: people-shaped holes, hollow characters and the illusion of impossible adventures (Intellectus Speculativus blog) – https://bit.ly/2FeeyZc
  • Andy Hedgecock – Future Interrupted column 2018 articles (Interzone)
  • Erin Horáková – Erin Groans: A Gormenvast Review of Every Adaptation of Mervyn Peake’s Titus Books (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2zyiZcN
  • Nick Hubble, Esther MacCallum-Stewart and Joseph Norman (eds) – The Science Fiction of Iain M. Banks (Gylphi)
  • Polina Levontin – Scientists in Nigerian Science Fiction (in The Evolution of African Fantasy and Science Fiction, Luna Press)
  • Robert S Malan – Portrayals of South Africans in Popular Entertainment: Bad Accented Baddies, Prawns and Black Panther (in The Evolution of African Fantasy and Science Fiction, Luna Press)
  • Laura Miller – Ursula K. Le Guin and the Three Obstacles (Slate) – https://bit.ly/2QtoLTx
  • Adam Roberts – Publishing the Science Fiction Canon: The Case of Scientific Romance (Cambridge University Press) – https://bit.ly/2GYQbBd

Best Artwork nominees: