Awards longlist

We are delighted to announce the BSFA Awards longlist for works published in 2019. Please refer to https://bsfa.co.uk/bsfa-awards/ for the current voting stage and for further information about how to vote.

 

Best Novel nominees:

  • Margaret Atwood – The Testaments (Chatto & Windus)
  • Jesse Ball – The Divers’ Game (Ecco Press)
  • Laura Beatty – Lost Property (Atlantic Books)
  • Chris Beckett – Beneath the World, A Sea (Corvus)
  • Season Butler – Cygnet (Dialogue Books)
  • Zen Cho – The True Queen (Ace Books)
  • Genevieve Cogman – The Secret Chapter (Pan)
  • Aliette de Bodard – The House of Sundering Flames (Gollancz)
  • Michael Gear and Kathleen O’Neal Gear – Star Path (Forge)
  • Amitav Ghosh – Gun Island (John Murray)
  • Joe Hakim – The Community (Wild Pressed Books)
  • Peter F Hamilton – Salvation Lost (Macmillan)
  • Frances Hardinge – Deeplight (Macmillan Children’s Books)
  • Alix E Harrow – The Ten Thousand Doors of January (Orbit)
  • MT Hill – Zero Bomb (Titan Books)
  • Kameron Hurley – The Light Brigade (Angry Robot)
  • Dave Hutchinson – The Return of the Incredible Exploding Man (Solaris)
  • Vicki Jarrett – Always North (Unsung Stories)
  • Cynan Jones – Stillicide (Granta)
  • Joanna Kavenna – Zed (Faber & Faber)
  • Kim Lakin-Smith – Rise (NewCon Press)
  • Damien Larkin – Big Red (Dancing Lemur Press)
  • Ann Leckie – The Raven Tower (Orbit)
  • FD Lee – In The Slip (FD Lee)
  • Tim Major – Snakeskins (Titan Books)
  • Helen Marshall – The Migration (Titan Books)
  • Tim Maughan – Infinite Detail (MCD x FSG Originals)
  • Juliet E McKenna – The Green Man’s Foe (Wizard’s Tower Press)
  • SJ Morden – No Way (Gollancz)
  • Tamsyn Muir – Gideon the Ninth (Tor.com)
  • Annalee Newitz – The Future of Another Timeline (Orbit)
  • Emma Newman – Atlas Alone (Gollancz)
  • Sandra Newman – The Heavens (Grove Press)
  • Temi Oh – Do You Dream of Terra-Two? (Simon & Schuster UK)
  • Suyi Davies Okungbowa – David Mogo, Godhunter (Abaddon Books)
  • Den Patrick – Stormtide (HarperVoyager)
  • Sarah Pinsker – A Song for a New Day (Penguin Random House)
  • Gareth L Powell – Fleet of Knives (Titan Books)
  • Namwali Serpell – The Old Drift (Hogarth)
  • Adrian Tchaikovsky – Cage of Souls (Head of Zeus)
  • Adrian Tchaikovsky – Children of Ruin (Tor)
  • Tade Thompson – The Rosewater Insurrection (Orbit)
  • Tade Thompson – The Rosewater Redemption (Orbit)
  • Karen Traviss – The Best of Us (Galaxy’s Edge Press)
  • Alexander Dan Vilhjálmsson – Shadows of the Short Days (Gollancz)
  • Andrew Wallace – Celebrity Werewolf (NewCon Press)

Best Shorter Fiction nominees:

  • GV Anderson – For The Wicked, Only Weeds Will Grow (Interzone #279)
  • Chris Beckett – The Land of Grunts and Squeaks (Once Upon A Parsec, ed. David Gullen, NewCon Press)
  • Susan Boulton – Ab Initio (Distaff anthology, ed. Rosie Oliver & Sam Primeau)
  • Damaris Browne – The Colour of Silence (Distaff anthology, ed. Rosie Oliver & Sam Primeau)
  • Brendan C Byrne – The Three Stigmata of Peter Thiel (Big Echo) – https://tinyurl.com/yh9qhgcc
  • Becky Chambers – To Be Taught, If Fortunate (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Ted Chiang – Anxiety is the Dizziness of Freedom (Exhalation, Knopf)
  • David L Clements – Sailors of the Second Sun (Analog July/August issue)
  • Vida Cruz – In the Shadow of the Typhoon, Humans and Mahiwaga Cooperate for Survival (An Invite to Eternity, ed. Gary Budden & Marian Womack, Calque Press)
  • Greg Egan – Perihelion Summer (Tor.com)
  • Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone – This is How You Lose the Time War (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Anwar Hamed – The Key (Palestine +100, ed. Basma Ghalayini, Comma Press)
  • Alix E Harrow – Do Not Look Back, My Lion (Beneath Caseless Skies #270) – https://tinyurl.com/yhyp9yf9
  • Maria Haskins – Deepster Punks (A Punk Rock Future, ed. Steve Zisson, Zsenon Publishing)
  • Shellie Horst – My Little Mecha (Distaff anthology, ed. Rosie Oliver & Sam Primeau)
  • NK Jemisin – Emergency Skin (Forward collection, Amazon Original Stories)
  • Carole Johnstone – Skinner Box (Tor.com) – https://tinyurl.com/yyxvfbed
  • Erinn L Kemper – The Song (Tor.com) – https://tinyurl.com/yxklxq7b
  • Mary Robinette Kowal – Articulated Restraint (Tor.com) – https://tinyurl.com/ygy9yard
  • Kim Lakin-Smith – Wanderlust (Once Upon A Parsec, ed. David Gullen, NewCon Press)
  • TK Lê – 2086 (Strange Horizons) – https://tinyurl.com/yk2g76o2
  • Elaine Vilar Madruga, trans. Toshiya Kamei – On the Seventh Day (Mithila Review #11) – https://tinyurl.com/yjw3w7e2
  • Tim Major – A Crest of a Wave (Shoreline of Infinity #15)
  • Una McCormack – The Little People (Once Upon A Parsec, ed. David Gullen, NewCon Press)
  • Fiona Moore – Jolene (Interzone #283)
  • Val Nolan – Cyberstar (Interzone #280)
  • Jane O’Reilly – The Broken Man (Distaff anthology, ed. Rosie Oliver & Sam Primeau)
  • Rosie Oliver – The Ice Man (Distaff anthology, ed. Rosie Oliver & Sam Primeau)
  • Gareth L Powell – Ragged Alice (Tor.com)
  • Lina Rather – Sisters of the Vast Black (Tor.com)
  • Don Redwood – Checksum (Mycelia #2)
  • Adam Roberts – The Man Who Would Be Kling (NewCon Press)
  • Sara Saab – Lapis (Clarkesworld #156) – https://tinyurl.com/ydn9yo34
  • Donna Scott – Smiley Wakes Up (Not One Of Us magazine, Else issue)
  • Priya Sharma – Ormeshadow (Tor.com)
  • Rebecca Solnit – Cinderella Liberator (Haymarket Books)
  • Benjanun Sriduangkaew – Where Machines Run with Gold (The Future Fire) – https://tinyurl.com/yfge5lv7
  • Adrian Tchaikovsky – Walking to Aldebaran (REBCA)
  • Jo M Thomas – Goodbye, Snow Child (The Future Fire) – https://tinyurl.com/yj7q4elz
  • Tade Thompson – The Survival of Molly Southbourne (Tor.com)
  • Karin Tidbeck – The Last Voyage of Skidbladnir (Tor.com) – https://tinyurl.com/ygx6rm6x
  • Ian Whates – For Your Own Good (Wourism and Other Stories, Luna Press)
  • AC Wise – How the Trick Is Done (Uncanny Magazine #29) – https://tinyurl.com/ydqqp874

Best Non-Fiction nominees:

  • Nina Allan – Ghost in the Shell? Machines Like Me by Ian McEwan (The Spider’s House) – https://tinyurl.com/rjfqalo
  • Francesca T Barbini (Ed) – A Shadow Within: Evil in Fantasy and Science Fiction (Luna Press)
  • Big Echo – Interview with Sofia Samatar in Big Echo (Big Echo) – https://tinyurl.com/vqoqfc8
  • Ruth EJ Booth – Noise and Sparks column 2019 articles (Shoreline of Infinity)
  • Caroline Edwards – Utopia and the Contemporary British Novel (Cambridge University Press)
  • EM Faulds – Speculative Spaces Podcast 2019 episodes (Speculative Spaces Podcast) – https://tinyurl.com/srfjuk3
  • Jaymee Goh – Variations on a Name: The -Punks of Our Times (Strange Horizons) – https://tinyurl.com/y288h7dq
  • Gwyneth Jones – Joanna Russ (University of Illinois Press)
  • Sophie Lewis – Full Surrogacy Now: Feminism Against Family (Verso Books)
  • Dorian Lynskey – The Ministry of Truth: A Biography of George Orwell’s 1984 (Picador)
  • Una McCormack – Some Real Mothers: Afterword to Vonda McIntyre’s Exile Waiting (Handheld Press)
  • Farah Mendlesohn – The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein (Unbound)
  • Glyn Morgan – Sideways in Time: Critical Essays on Alternate History Fiction (Liverpool University Press)
  • Suyi Davies Okungbowa – “Post” for Whom? Examining the Socioeconomics of a Post-Apocalypse (Strange Horizons) – https://tinyurl.com/r8e2apo
  • Eliot Peper – An Interview with Nick Harkaway: Algorithmic Futures, Literary Fractals, and Mimetic Immortality (Los Angeles Review of Books)
  • Gareth L Powell – About Writing (Luna Press)
  • Adam Roberts – HG Wells: A Literary Life (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Alasdair Stuart – The Full Lid 2019 issues (Agathon Towers) – https://tinyurl.com/tyqe56t
  • Jo Lindsay Walton – Away Day: Star Trek and the Utopia of Merit (Big Echo) – https://tinyurl.com/wq57fcd

Best Artwork nominees: